Alumni Directory

Name Program (Advisor) Last Training Year Where are they now?
Adham ABDELRAHIM Marshfield Clinic Research Institute (Acharya) 2018

Clinical Operations Manager at VideaHealth

Alyssa ADAMS Bacteriology (Anantharaman) 2021

Postdoctoral fellow, Morgridge Institute for Research

Ishmael AMARREH Psychiatry (Birn) 2014

Science & Chief, Research Scientist Development , Program Officer for Global Mental Health, NIMH

Catherine ANDERSON Biomedical Data Science (Roy) 2021

Data Scientist, Epic Systems

Samantha ANDERSON Biochemistry (Senes) 2019

BPS Congressional Fellow

David ANDRZEJEWSKI Computer Sciences (Craven) 2008

Technical Lead/Manager, SuMO Logic

Lauren BAKER Veterinary Medicine (Muir) 2019

Scientist, UW School of Veterinary Medicine

Ryan BANNEN Biochemistry (Phillips) 2005

Senior Bioinformatics Scientist, Nimble Therapeutics

Layla BARKAL Biomedical Engineering (Beebe) 2016

Pulmonary and Critical Care Fellow at Stanford Health Care

David BAUMLER Genome Center of Wisc. (Perna) 2012

Assistant Professor, University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Paul BENNETT Computer Sciences (Page) 2016

Programmer Analyst, Ziegler Caterpillar

Bess BERG Computer Sciences (Page) 2011

Swallowtail Music

Matthew BERNSTEIN Computer Sciences (Dewey) 2018

Computational Biologist, Immutas Therapeutics

Joseph BOCKHORST Computer Sciences (Craven) 2004

Research Scientist-Machine Learning, American Family Insurance

Kendrick BOYD Computer Sciences (Page) 2012

Software Engineer, Google

Thomas BRUNET Computer Sciences (Gleicher) 2006

Software Engineer, IBM

Aaron BRYDEN Computer Sciences (Phillips) 2007

Senior Mobile Engineer, Arcturus Industries

Molly CARROLL Biomedical Engineering (Kreeger) 2019

Postdoctoral fellow, MIT

Anthony CESNIK Chemistry (Smith) 2017

Postdoctoral researcher, Stanford University

Deborah CHASMAN Computer Sciences (Craven) 2011

Scientist, Dept. of Ob/Gyn, University of Wisconsin

Vincent CHEN Postdoctoral fellow (Markley) 2016

Senior Research Associate, Duke University

Greg CIPRIANO Computer Sciences (Gleicher) 2009

Software Engineer, Google

Alexander COBIAN Computer Sciences (Craven) 2016

Lecturer, Anoka Ramsey Community College

Maxwell COLLINS Computer Sciences (Singh) 2013

Computer Vision Engineer, Google

Samson CONDON Biochemistry (Senes) 2017

Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Wisconsin

Daniel CONN Biostatistics & Medical Informatics (Keles) 2020

Statistics Manager, AbbVie

Sarah CUNNINGHAM Biophysics (Mitchell) 2008

Instructor, Madison Area Technical College

Michael DAILY Chemistry (Cui) 2011

Data Scientist, Baylor Crop Science

Aaron DARLING Bioinformatics (Committee Degree) (Perna) 2006

Director of Software Development, Illumina

Steven DARNELL Biochemistry (Mitchell) 2007

Scientist, DNAStar

Burcu DARST Population Health Sciences (Engelman) 2018

Assistant Professor, Fred Hutchison Cancer Center, University of Washington

Jesse DAVIS Computer Sciences (Page) 2007

Professor, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

Dalia DHINGRA Chemistry (Schwartz) 2004

Senior Staff Scientist, Mission Bio

Frank DIMAIO Computer Sciences (Shavlik) 2006

Associate Professor, University of Washington

Maribella DOMENECH Biomedical Engineering (Beebe) 2010

Assistant Professor, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez

Tim DURFEE Genome Center / Biotech Center (Blattner) 2006

Senior Scientist, Scarab Genomics

Hamid EGHBALNIA Biochemistry (Markley) 2004

Assistant Professor, University of Cincinnati

Kevin ENG Biostatistics & Medical Informatics (Kendziorski) 2004

Senior Principal Scientist, Bristol Myers Squibb

Collin ENGSTROM Emergency Medicine (Patterson) 2021

Assistant Professor, Winona State Univ.

Nicholas ESCANILLA Computer Sciences (Page) 2018

Artificial Intelligence Analyst, Accenture

Nathanael FILLMORE Computer Sciences (Dewey / Newton) 2014

Assoc. Director for Machine Learning and Predictive Analytics, Massachusetts Veterans Epidemiology Research and Information Center

Aaron FLUITT Chemical & Biological Engineering (de Pablo) 2011

Consultant, Boston Consulting Group

Jamie FOX Marshfield Clinic Research Inst. (Hebbring) 2018

Molecular Geneticist, PreventionGenetics

Wolfgang GAGGL Radiology (Prabhakaran) 2014

MR Systems Engineer, GE Healthcare

Niklas GAHM Biomedical Engineering (Skala/Eliceiri) 2020

Graduate Student, UW-Madison

Mark GOADRICH Computer Sciences (Shavlik) 2006

Associate Professor, Hendrix College

Steve GOLDSTEIN Genetics / Biotech Center  (Schwartz/Newton) 2004

Scientist and Program Manager, Data Science Institute, University of Wisconsin

Melissa GRAY Genetics (Payseur) 2010

Scientist, Exact Sciences

David HAIGHT Industrial and Systems Engineering (Brennan) 2008

PhD Student, UW-Madison

Amelia HAJ Pathology & Laboratory Medicine (O'Connor) 2020

MD Student, UW-Madison

Eric HASELTINE Chemical and Biological Engineering (Yin/Rawlings) 2005

Associate Director, Vertex Pharmaceuticals

Andrew HASLEY Genetics (Perna) 2019

Postdoctoral Teaching Scholar, North Carolina State University

Katherine HATCHELL Population Health Sciences (Engelman) 2019

Clinical Bioinformatics Team Lead, Invitae

Scott HEBBRING Marshfield Clinic Research Foundation (Brilliant) 2013

Faculty, Marshfield Clinic Research Center

Christine HEITSCH Mathematics (Corn) 2004

Associate Professor, Georgia Tech University

Larry HENDRIX Computer Sciences (Page) 2010

Front End Developer, The Bowdoin Group;

Chris HINRICHS Computer Sciences (Nowak) 2014

Director of Data Science, DeepVu

Kyle HOFFMAN Chemical & Biol. Engineering (de Pablo) 2012

Postdoctoral fellow, University of Chicago

Brody HOLOHAN Marshfield Clinic Research Inst. (Brilliant) 2020

Genteract

A. Pasha HOSSEINBOR Waisman Center (Chung) 2014

Algorithms Developer, Medical Imaging, Imbio

Yichuan HSIEH Nursing  (Brennan) 2008

Instructor, Harvard Medical School

Shane HUBLER Chemistry (Coon) 2011

Data Scientist at Ariosa Diagnostics

Seong Jae HWANG Computer Sciences (Singh) 2018

Assistant Professor, Yonsei University

Ashley KATES Department of Medicine (Safdar) 2020

Scientist, Department of Medicine, University of Wisconsin

Ross KLEIMAN Computer Sciences (Page) 2018

Research Scientist, Facebook

Sara KNAACK Wisconsin Institute for Discovery (Roy) 2016

Scientist, Wisconsin Institute for Discovery, University of Wisconsin

James KOLTES Biochemistry (Attie/Yandell) 2010

Assistant Professor, Univ. of Arkansas

Dmitry KONDRASHOV Biochemistry (Phillips) 2006

Senior Lecturer, University of Chicago

Steve LAGREE Computer Sciences (Roy) 2014

Application Support Engineer, The MathWorks

Eric LANTZ Computer Sciences (Page) 2009
Laura LEGAULT Computer Sciences (Ferris) 2008

Faculty Associate, Dept. of Computer Sciences, University of Wisconsin

Elena LEVIN Biochemistry (Phillips) 2008

Research Scientist, Beryllium

Alexandra LOBO Biomedical Data Science (Ong) 2020

Prevention Genetics

Chris MAGNANO Computer Sciences (Gitter) 2021

Curriculum Fellow, Harvard Medical School

Roummel MARCIA Biochemistry  (Mitchell) 2006

Associate Professor of Applied Mathematics, Univ. of Calif., Merced

Kaitlin MARQUARDT Biochemistry (Mitchell) 2013

Software engineer, POLCO

Kathleen MARTY Computer Sciences (Dyer) 2004

Software Engineer, Raven Software

Adrian MAYORGA Computer Sciences (Gleicher) 2013

Software engineer, Clean Power Research

Jason MCCOY Biochemistry (Phillips) 2006

Research Scientist, Broad Institute

Daniel MCFARLIN Biostatistics and Medical Informatics (Page/Gould) 2004

Senior Data Scientist, University of Wisconsin

Sean MCILWAIN Computer Sciences (Page) 2005

Bioinformaticist, School of Medicine and Public Health, University of Wisconsin

Aisha MERGAERT Oncology () 2022

Study Director, Toxicology, Labcorp Drug Development

Anna MERRILL Genome Center of Wisconsin (Coon) 2006

Senior Fellow, University of Washington

Jesse MEYER Genome Center of Wisc. (Coon) 2020

Assistant Professor, Medical College of Milwaukee

Jason MIDDLETON Chemical Engineering (Yin) 2003

Program Manager, Battelle Memorial Research Institute

Gage MORENO Cell. and Mol. Pathology (O'Connor) 2021

Postdoctoral Fellow, The Broad Institute

Benjamin MUELLER Biochemistry (Senes) 2013

Postdoctoral fellow, Vanderbilt Univ.

Deborah MUGANDA-RIPPCHEN Computer Sciences (Craven) 2012

Data Scientist, CUNA Mutual

Keith NOTO Computer Sciences (Craven) 2007

Senior DNA Scientist, Ancestry.com

Chris OLDFIELD Biophysics (Markley) 2005

Bioinformatics Scientist, GENETWORx

Aryn OLDHAM Chemical and Biological Engineering (de Pablo) 2008

Chemical Engineer, Chlorox Corporation

Louis OLIPHANT Computer Sciences (Shavlik) 2005

Associate Professor and Chair of Computer Science, Hiram College

Irene ONG Computer Sciences (Page) 2005

Assistant Professor, Department of OB-GYN, UW-Madison

Vanessa ORTIZ Chemical and Biological Engineering (de Pablo) 2010

Lead Data Scientist, Nielsen

Katherine OVERMYER Genome Center (Coon) 2017

Research Associate, UW-Madison

Gary PACK Biostatics and Medical Informatics (Dyer) 2016

UW-Madison and Marshfield Clinic Research Foundation

Kendall PARK Computer Sciences () 2021

Graduate student, UW-Madison

Tim PATTON Industrial & Systems Engineering (Brennan) 2011
Carolyn PEHLKE Biomedical Engineering (Beebe) 2011

Patent Examiner, Patent and Trademark Office

Ricardo PIZARRO Biomedical Engineering (Meyerand) 2011

Postdoctoral Fellow, Montreal Neurological Institute

Kevin PONTO Computer Sciences (Gleicher) 2012

Associate Professor, UW-Madison

Timothy RHOADS Genome Center of Wisc. (Coon / Acharya) 2016

Scientist, University of Wisconsin

Demian RICCARDI Biochemistry (Phillips) 2009

Research Chemist, NIST

Anna RISSMAN Genetics (Perna) 2012
Kevin SCHAUER Genome Center (Coon) 2018

Scientist, Thermo Scientific

Jonathan SCHWARTZ Computer Sciences (Craven) 2012

Senior Software Engineer, Bonder Inc.

Kelsey SCHWEI Marshfield Clinic Research Foundation (Acharya) 2016

Faculty, UCS Health

Beverly SEAVEY Computer Sciences (Page) 2003
Burr SETTLES Computer Sciences (Craven) 2006

Director of Research, Duolingo

Lori SEVERTSON School of Nursing (Brennan) 2007

Associate Professor, Edgewood College

Ameet SONI Computer Sciences (Shavlik) 2008

Associate Professor, Swarthmore College

Stephen STANHOPE Statistics (Newton) 2008

Medical Informatics Consultant, Spectrum Health

Matthew STONE Biomedical Data Science () 2020

Data Scientist, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Reed STUBBENDIECK Dept. of Bacteriology (Currie) 2020

Assistant Professor, Oklahoma State University

Yuriy SVERCHKOV Biostatistics and Medical Informatics (Craven) 2017

Assistant Scientist, UW-Madison

Brian TEAGUE Cellular and Molecular Biology Program (Schwartz) 2009

Assistant Professor, Univ. Wisconsin-Stout

Collin TIMM Chemical & Biological Engineering (Yin) 2012

Research Scientist, Johns Hopkins U.

Lindsay TRAEGER Bacteriology (Rey) 2018

Postdoctoral fellow, UW-Madison

Catherine VINCENT Chemistry (Coon) 2012

Assistant Professor, Hartwick College

Michael WADDELL Computer Sciences (Page) 2005

Senior Software Architect, Director of Information Technology, Pangaea Information Technologies

Richard WANG Genetics (Payseur) 2015

Postdoctoral Fellow, Indiana University

Chris WARREN Biochemistry (Ansari) 2005

Chief Biotechnology Officer, Proteovista

Jay WARRICK Biomedical Engineering (Yin) 2009

Director of Research Development, Salus Discovery

Jeremy WEISS Computer Sciences (Page) 2013

Independent Investigator, National Library of Medicine

Kurt WEISS Psychology () 2015

Director, Biochemistry Optical Core, University of Wisconsin

Barbara WENDELBERGER Biomedical Engineering () 2015

Senior Statistical Scientist, Berry Consultants

Michael WHITE Genetics () 2009

Assistant Professor, University of Georgia

Dana WOHLBACH Genetics (Gasch) 2009

Assistant Professor, Dickinson College

Jeff ZEMLA Psychology (Austerweil) 2020

Assistant Professor, Syracuse University

Henry ZERINGUE Biomedical Engineering (Beebe) 2003

Director, Enterprise Analytics, Highmark Health

Erin ZWICK Epidemiology (Pepperell) 2019

Postdoctoral Fellow, Northwestern University